Southern New Mexico State Fair & Rodeo
Attractions Visitors For Kids Competition Commercial Space Los Amigos About Us
Junior Livestock
General Superintendent:
Mark Pacheco - 575.649.4929
Livestock Secretary:
John Campbell, PhD- 575.649.9018
Limited RV Spaces:
John Campbell
camplbj3@gmail.com
 
   
 
   
 
2016 Livestock Scholarship Committee    
2016 Scholarship Application    
2016 NMLB Exhibitor Guide    
2016 Junior Market Certification Form    
2016 Livestock General Rules    
2016 Livestock Judging Contest    
2016 Livestock Sale    
     
     
2016 Junior Livestock Judges    
Swine: Will Hilty -Mt. Pleasant, PA    
Rabbits: TBA    
Market Lambs: Emily Horvath - Hesperus, CO    
Market Meat Goats: Marty Gibbs - San Angelo, Tx.    
Pygmy and Dairy Goats - Renee Furst, Corrales, NM    
Beef: Clayton Gardner - Estancia, NM    
Dairy: Ronald Woolley - Stephenville, TX    
Yearling Horse: Ashley Hansen - Las Cruces, NM    
Poultry: Steven Beaty - Portales, NM    
     
2016 OPEN SHOW JUDGES    
Open Pygmy and Dairy Goats: Renee Furst Corrales, NM    
     
     
SHOWMANSHIP CONTEST  
CLICK HERE FOR SHOWMANSHIP RULES  
   
   

JUNIOR MARKEt SWINE
Superintendent:
Leland Harrison 575-644-4355
Assistant Superintendent:
Becky McFarland 575-491-7553

Click here for Junior Market Swine Rules

 
     
   

JUNIOR MARKET RABBITS
Superintendent:
Sandra Graves 575-640-0487
Assistant Superintendent: Mike Graves

CLICK HERE FOR JUNIOR MARKET RABBIT RULES

 
   
   

MARKET AND OPEN POULTRY
Superintendent:
Terry Fossberg 575-202-1988
Assistant Superintendent:
Bobbie Jo Fossberg 575-202-1001

CLICK HERE FOR POULTRY RULES

 
   
   

Breeding goats
Superintendent:
Karen Chavez 575-635-2095
Assistant Superintendent:
TBD

CLICK HERE FOR BREEDING GOAT RULES

 
   
   

jUNIOR market goat show
Superintendent:
Karen Chavez 575-635-2095
Assistant Superintendent:
TBD

CLICK HERE FOR JUNIOR MARKET GOAT RULES

 
   

 

 

JUNIOR REPLACEMENT DAIRY HEIFERS
Superintendent:
Derek Romig 575-520-0290
Assistant Superintendent:
TBD

CLICK HERE FOR REPLACEMENT DAIRY HEIFER RULES

 
   
   

JUNIOR market lambs
Superintendent:
Patrick Sullivan 575-640-9359
Assistant Superintendent:
Scott Bailey 575-649-77627

CLICK HERE FOR JUNIOR MARKET LAMB RULES

 
   
   

JUNIOR MARKET STEERS AND JUNIOR BEEF HEIFERS
Superintendent:
Bobby Sloan 575-644-5502
Assistant Superintendent:
Bill Posbeck 575-491-4419
Assistant Superintendent:
Bill Porter 575-644-8131

CLICK HERE FOR BEEF RULES

 
   
   

HORSE FUTURITY
Superintendent:
Laura White 713-557-1316
Assistant Superintendent:
Melissa Woodall 575-644-4633


HORSE FUTURITY rules and contract

Deadline:
Submit completed nomination form and care contract with 3 photographs, (both sides and face of horse) by May 1,
2016.

 
   
     
     
FIRST FRIDAY OF SEPTEMBER:
 
11:59 p.m. Livestock entries close
Entries must be entered on line 11:59 pm

 
 
SEPTEMBER 15TH
 
Last day for on line LATE ENTRIES.
A $25.00 / animal late fee will be applied.
There will be NO ENTRIES ACCEPTED after this date.
 
   
 
LIVESTOCK SHOW SCHEDULE During Fair Week:  
Tuesday    
12:00 PM –6:30 PM - Receive, weigh, check pregnancy and classify all Livestock and Ag Mechanics.
All Livestock need to be in place by 7:00 PM.
 
Begin Junior Exhibitor Packet Pickup at 5:00 PM in the Livestock Office.  
     
Wednesday    
7:00 AM - - Judge Junior Market Swine
      Pee Wee Showmanship follows conclusion of Swine Show

 
8:00 AM - Judge Junior Market Rabbits  
10:00 AM - Judge Poultry and Eggs
      Poultry Showmanship follows judging of poultry.
Times to be posted.
 
1:30 PM - Judge Open Rabbits Rabbit  
Rabbit Showmanship follows conclusion of Open Rabbit Show
 
1:30 PM - Judge Dairy Goat, Pygmy Goats and Breeding Goats
 
Pee Wee Goat Showmanship follows Open Goat Show
 
2:00 PM - Judge Junior Market Meat Goats
 
4:00 PM - Judge Junior Poultry Showmanship  
5:30 PM - Judge Pee Wee Rabbit Showmanship  
6:30 PM - Junior Replacement Dairy Heifer Show  
   
THURSDAY  
8:30 AM - Judge Junior Market Lambs  
1:00 PM - Judge Beef Breeding Heifers  
Judge Junior Market Steers following Beef Breeding Heifers
 
1:30 PM - Judge Ag Mechanics  
6:00 PM - Deadline for Submitting Intent to Sell Forms  
7:00 PM - Sale Order Organization Begins  
10:00 PM - Post Sale Order (This is the target time actual time may vary)  
   
FRIDAY  
8:30 AM – 9:30 AM - Notify Superintendents of Packer Consignments (Livestock Office)  
9:00 AM - Judge Junior Yearling Horse Show  
9:00 AM - Set up Sale Ring
 
Sale Exhibitors Meeting
 
9:30 AM - Deadline for Packer Consignments  
12:00 PM - Interviews for Scholarships  
6:00 PM - Junior Livestock Sale
 
Scholarships Awarded
 
   
SATURDAY  
9:30 AM - Register for Judging Contest—Livestock Barn  
8:30 AM –10:30 AM - Custom Packer Consignments  
10:30 AM - Custom Packer Deadline  
11:00 AM - Livestock Judging Contest - Livestock Barn  
2:00 PM - Deadline for Thank You Cards for Buyers to be turned into the Livestock Office  
   
   
SUNDAY  
10:00 AM - Packer Trucks WILL NOT be loaded before 10 AM  
12:00 PM - Begin issuing Livestock Releases  
12:00 PM - Catron, Grant, Hidalgo, Valenica, Bernalillo and Socorro Counties
1:00 PM – Sierra, Otero, El Paso and Luna Counties
2:00 PM - Dona Ana County
 
 
5:00 p.m. All animals out of Barn  

 

 

 

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO COMPETITIONS

Web Design by Novel Designs
Find us on Facebook