Junior Livestock

General Superintendent:

Mark Pacheco 
 575.649.4929

Livestock Secretary:
John Campbell, PhD
575.649.9018
livestock@snmstatefairgrounds.net

Limited RV Spaces:
John Campbell 
livestock@snmstatefairgrounds.net

Enter Online

2019 Fair Book

Coming Soon!

First Friday of September

11:59 p.m. Livestock entries close 
Entries must be entered on line 11:59 pm

September 15th

Last day for on-line LATE ENTRIES. 
A $25.00/animal late fee will be applied. 
There will be NO ENTRIES ACCEPTED after this date.

2019 Entry Information Coming Soon!

2019 JUNIOR LIVESTOCK JUDGES

Swine:
Gene Winn – Estancia, NM

Market Meat Goats:
Zane Webster – San Simon, AZ

Dairy:
Paul Buttars – Dalton Gardens, ID

Rabbits:
Daniel Barrett – Lafayette, CO

Pygmy and Dairy Goats:
TBA

Yearling Horse:
TBA

 

Market Lambs:
Wayne Cox – Hobbs, NM

Beef:
Laramie Priest – Lubbock, TX

Poultry:
James Monk – Artesia, NM

2019 OPEN SHOW JUDGES

Open Pygmy and Dairy Goats:
TBA

Showmanship Contest

Junior Market Swine

Superintendent:

Mark Halvorsen
575-644-8670

Assistant Superintendent:
Becky McFarland
575-491-7553

Junior Market Swine Rules

Junior Market Rabbits

Superintendent:

Stephanne Gillette
Assistant Superintendent:
Tonya Massey

Junior Market Rabbit Rules

Market and Open Poultry

Superintendent:

Grady Gentzler
Assistant Superintendent:
Terry Fossberg
575-202-1988

Poultry Rules

Breeding Meat Goats

Superintendent:

Karen Chavez
575-635-2095

Assistant Superintendent:
Janice Smotherman

Breeding Goat Rules

Junior Market Goat Show

Superintendent:

Karen Chavez
575-635-2095

Assistant Superintendent:
Janice Smotherman

Junior Market Goat Rules

Junior Replacement Dairy Heifers

Superintendent:

Tre Easterly
828-273-9780
Assistant Superintendent:
TBD

Junior  Replacement Dairy Heifer Rules

Junior Market Lambs

Superintendent:

Patrick Sullivan
575-640-9359
Assistant Superintendent:
Adam Summers

Junior Market Lamb Rules

Junior Market Steers and Junior Beef Heifers

Superintendent:

Grady Gardner
575-650-2176
Assistant Superintendent: 
Bill Posbeck
575-491-4419
Assistant Superintendent: 
Bill Porter
575-644-8131

Beef Heifer Rules

Market Steer Rules

Open Pygmy Goats

Superintendent:

Open Dairy Goats

Superintendent:

Horse Futurity

Superintendent:

Josh Armstrong

Assistant Superintendent:
TBA

Horse Futurity Rules and Contract
Deadline: 
Submit completed nomination form and care contract with 3 photographs, (both sides and face of horse) by May 1, 2019.

Livestock Show Schedule During Fair Week

Tuesday

12:00 PM–6:30 PM – Receive, weigh, check pregnancy and classify all Livestock and Ag Mechanics.
All Livestock need to be in place by 7:00 PM.
Begin Junior Exhibitor Packet Pickup at 7:00 PM in the Livestock Office.

Wednesday

7:00 AM – Judge Junior Market Swine
Pee Wee Showmanship follows conclusion of Swine Show

8:00 AM – Judge Junior Market Rabbits

10:00 AM – Judge Poultry and Eggs 
            Poultry Showmanship follows judging of poultry.
Times to be posted.

1:30 PM – Judge Open Rabbits
Rabbit Showmanship follows conclusion of Open Rabbit Show

1:30 PM – Judge Junior Market Goats
Followed by Showmanship and Pee Wee Showmanship.
Then Judge breeding meat goats followed by showmanship.

4:00 PM – Judge Junior Poultry Showmanship

5:30 PM – Judge Pee Wee Rabbit Showmanship

6:30 PM – Junior Replacement Dairy Heifer Show

Thursday

8:30 AM – Judge Junior Market Lambs

1:00 PM – Judge Beef Breeding Heifers
           Judge Junior Market Steers following Beef Breeding Heifers

1:30 PM – Judge Ag Mechanics

4:00 PM – Judge Dairy Goat, Pygmy Goats and Breeding Goats

6:00 PM – Deadline for Submitting Intent to Sell Forms

7:00 PM – Sale Order Organization Begins

10:00 PM – Post Sale Order (This is the target time actual time may vary)

Friday

9:00 AM – Judge Junior Yearling Horse Show

9:00 AM – Set up Sale Ring
         Sale Exhibitors Meeting

9:30 AM – Deadline for Packer Consignments

12:00 PM – Interviews for Scholarships
       (All Applicants Interviewed – Main Fair Office)

6:00 PM – Junior Livestock Sale
      Scholarships Awarded

Saturday

9:30 AM – Register for Judging Contest—Livestock Barn

8:30 AM–9:30 AM -Notify Superintendents of Animals for all Packer Consignments 
        (Livestock Office and Livestock Barn)

8:30 AM –10:30 AM – Custom Packer Consignments With Packing Company

10:30 AM – Custom Packer Deadline

11:00 AM – Livestock Judging Contest – Livestock Barn

3:00 PM – Deadline for Thank You Cards for Buyers to be turned into the Livestock
        Office

Sunday

10:00 AM – Packer Trucks WILL NOT be loaded before 10 AM

12:00 PM – Begin issuing Livestock Releases
          12:00 PM – Catron, Grant, Hidalgo, Valenica, Bernalillo and Socorro Counties
          1:00 PM – Sierra, Otero, El Paso and Luna Counties
         2:00 PM – Dona Ana County

 

5:00 p.m. All animals out of barn

Web Design by Novel Designs

Featured on Championdrive.com

Web Design by Novel Designs

Featured on Championdrive.com